Supporters Programs Calendar Giving Fund Raising Events
Futures Foundation for Volusia County Schools
 
Established in 1985 to increase business and community involvement in public schools and to provide programs and activities beyond the financial capabilities of the school district, the nonprofit foundation is the only organization that provides assistance to all public schools in Volusia County.
futuresvolusia.org
Volusia County Schools
Upcoming Events
May 19 - Take Stock In Children Graduation/Contract Signing

May 23 - Turn Around Program
For details, visit futuresvolusia.org
 

FUTURES thanks our 2012
Caribbean Party Sponsors

 













John & Kelly Ferguson



















Bobby & Lee Thigpen



Many thanks to our In-Kind Sponsors: 
Aku Tiki Inn, Bahama House, Beach Photo, Beef-O'-Brady's, Coca-Cola, Crane Lakes Golf Course, Critter Fleet, Cypress Head Golf Club, Davidson Brothers, Daytona Beverage, Daytona Lagoon, Down The Hatch Seafood Co., Father Lopez High School, Green Mountain Coffee, Hidden Treasure Rum Bar & Grill, Inlet Harbor Restaurant, Jacksonville Jaguars, Kula Yoga, Marina Grande on the Halifax, Impressions by Naomi, Magic Corporate, Pepsi Bottling Group, Pink Flamingo at Petals, Politis & Matovina, Riviera Country Club, Inc., SeaWorld, Spa Illuminata, Spruce Creek Country Club, Superwash Express, Sweet-Tastic Treats, Tampa Bay Rays, Verdego, Walt Disney World co., White Blossom Weddings & Events, Women's total Fitness Boot Camp and Zest! Catering & Events by Fay.






FUTURES/Take Stock In Children has been working diligently with its 60 high school students and maintaining contact with those in college.

Take Stock In Children in Volusia County will be graduating 21 senior students this year. These students have been working on their academics and meeting with a mentor for the past four years in hopes to receive a 2+2 Florida Prepaid scholarship.  This pays for 2 years of community college tuition at a Florida college and 2 years of tuition at a Florida college/university. The Volusia County senior students are:

Sha'Monique Burns - Atlantic High School

Sara Gaver - Atlantic High School

Arianna Clark - Atlantic High School

Alexis Williams - Atlantic High School

Diamond Sampson - Atlantic High School

Erika Reddick - DeLand High School

Anesha Gordon - DeLand High School

Reggie Sharma - Deltona High School

Piper Durias - Mainland High School

Monica Reece - Mainland High School

Jalisa Spencer - Mainland High School

Dametria Stephens - Mainland High School

Emille Cope - New Smyrna Beach High School

Derek Bennet - Seabreeze High School

Christopher Evans - Spruce Creek High School

Phillip Lane - Spruce Creek High School

Shayna Foster - Spruce Creek High School 

Gabby Warensford - Taylor High School

Jackie Caro - Taylor High School

Cherise Gordon - Richard Mulburn High School


For the 2012-2013 school year, 12 new freshmen students at various high schools will begin their 4 year TSIC journey. These students, if they maintain a 3.0 GPA, stay drug and crime free and meet with a mentor at school weekly, will each receive a Florida Prepaid 2 year college tuition scholarship upon their high school graduation, to be used at a Florida college or university. The newly selected students are:

Julia Bruckner
Garrett Crawford
Nicholas Capelli Destefano
Eben Follmar
Jade Hancock
Scott Hanson
Corrie Herbruck
Kathleen Anne Lester
Hannah Langrick
Raymond Morales
Kaylyn Over
Jennifer Vargas


Each new student will sign a contract at an annual ceremony at Daytona Speedway on May 19th and meet their mentor. If you are interested in mentoring a TSIC student, please contact Sheila Rees at 386-947-8788 x50724.




Tell us what you're working on!  We love feedback on your programs, mini-grant projects, suggestions, ideas and anything else you'd like to share.  Most importantly, you will receive information on dates, deadlines, and special events in which you can participate.

www.facebook.com/futuresfoundation





"Our mission is to support educational quality for the Volusia County Public School System by directing resources toward areas of identified need, increasing community involvement and support, and encouraging open communication between the community and our schools."



May, 2012

FUTURES Caribbean Party 2012
What a Great Time!



The "Sweetwater Elementary Calypso Peli-cans"
welcomed guests to the event.

Dear FUTURES Supporter,

FUTURES ninth annual Caribbean Party was an evening to remember.  The community really responded! We'd like to thank our event sponsors for their support!

Bank of America, Bright House Networks, Brown & Brown, Cobb Cole, Cottage Row Counseling, Daytona Beach Women's Center, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona State College Foundation, Inc., Doran, Sims, Wolfe & Kundid, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, John & Kelly Ferguson, Fifth Third Bank, Florida Health Care Plans/BCBS, Florida Hospital Fish Memorial, Florida Power & Light, Giles Electric Company, Inc., Jon Hall Chevrolet, Inc., LPGA, Progress Energy, Reames Employee Benefits Solutions, Inc., Rice & Rose Law Firm, Root Organization, Rotary Club of Daytona Beach, The Daytona Beach News Journal, USTA, Wells Fargo, and Weston & Gregory, P.A.



This year's event celebrated 27 years of FUTURES support for Volusia County public schools through scholarships for students; dropout prevention programs; grants for the classroom; and teacher, student and staff recognition.  There were over 350 in attendance at the party, which netted $38,000.

The raffle was also a great success!


First- Year Teacher Awards 2012

FUTURES and the Office of Professional Development are excited to announce the nominees for the 2012 First-Year Teacher Awards.  These nominees will be recognized at the May 8th School Board meeting and an overall winner will be selected from both the elementary and secondary categories.  The overall winners' names will be announced in FUTURES June 2012 Newsletter.  The nominees are as follows:

Elementary Nominees:
Citrus Grove Elementary - Patricia Hutchinson
Cypress Creek Elementary - Sofia C. Walker
Deltona Lakes Elementary - David Meredith
Enterprise Elementary - Kaylan Glienke
Friendship Elementary - Jayne Prochaska
Orange City Elementary - Melissa Mansueto
Pierson Elementary - Stephanie Brogan
Pine Trail Elementary - Tiffany Anne Yeomans
Pride Elementary - Kyle Smith
Volusia Pines Elementary - Adriana Velazquez-Bonilla
Westside Elementary - Kevin Lawson

Secondary Nominees:
Campbell Middle - Tonya Harden
Creekside Middle - Mallory Parker
DeLand High - Kim Stevenson
DeLand Middle - Christine Pollard
Deltona High - Brejoya Perry
Deltona Middle - Karly Cohenour
Heritage Middle - Erin Borer
Hinson Middle - Kelly Hanrahan
Mainland High - Tara Lynn Butler
New Smyrna Beach High - Emmeline O'Neal Decker
Pine Ridge High - Deone L. Campion
River Springs Middle - Jessica Vergara
Seabreeze High - Dana Beninati
Silver Sands Middle - Johndrell Jones
Southwestern Middle - Tail Lynn Presley
Taylor Middle-High - Stephanie Beaty


Tomorrow's Leaders Graduation


Outstanding juniors representing Volusia County public schools were honored at a graduation reception and recognition event on April 11th at the Daytona International Speedway, sponsored by:
The 38 students were participants in the Tomorrow's Leaders program, a leadership development program sponsored by FUTURES Foundation for Volusia County Schools. 

During the 2011-2012 school year, the students participated in seminars focusing on various aspects of life in Volusia County.  Seminars focused on the criminal justice system, health/social services, government/diversity and business/economics.  In addition to attending seminars and visiting appropriate sites, each student was required to volunteer a minimum of 12 hours at a community social service agency.

For the graduation program, the Tomorrow's Leaders students presented their collective experiences of their growth through participating in the Tomorrow's Leaders program.


FUTURES Tomorrow's Leaders 2011-2012


FUTURES Turn-Around Program

Spring forward and Turn Around!  FUTURES selects their Turn Around recipients for 2012.  As part of Volusia County School's drop-out prevention program, the Turn Around program recognizes middle and high school students who have demonstrated a marked improvement in school involvement and citizenship.

The principal of each school, with the input of guidance counselors and teachers, recommended three students per grade level. A FUTURES committee reviewed the written recommendations and selected one student per grade per school for recognition.

All winners and their parents are invited to the Turn Around Awards ceremony at Jackie Robinson Stadium, followed by a Daytona Cubs game on May 23rd. 

Congratulations to this years Turn Around winners:

High Schools
Atlantic High School: 
Krysteena Vaughn, Radiant Vanterpool, Jennifer Gilmartin and Dequan Durden-Johnson
DeLand High School:  Alexis Holman, Hunter Williams, Mackenzie Pouliot and Earl Martinez
Deltona High School:  Ericka McKay and Sedric Louissaint
Mainland High School:  Valmeika Willis, Kevin Culver, Sha'Cora Weaver and Morgan Wall
New Smyrna Beach High School:  Tyler Grondin, Colton Cox, Allan Dyer and Alexandria Neville
Pine Ridge High School:  Zachary Sawyer, Shedrick Knight, George Cuevas and Joshua Alfonso
Riverview LearningCenter:  Brett Jacobsen
Seabreeze High School:  Roger Monast, Victoria Atkins and Jerred Reese
Spruce Creek High School:  Desiree Williams, Landon Edwards, David Scott and Trevon Copeland
Taylor Middle-High School:  Kanije Harris, Tiffany Watson and Jorge Lopez
University High School:  Anthony Roble, Thomas White and Mark Welch

Middle Schools
Campbell Middle School: 
Tyrone Mack, Jarvis Warren and Jessica Pauley
Creekside Middle School:  Louis LaTulippe, Davion Louissaint and Steven Dudley
DeLand Middle School:  Devin Pace, Dillion Whitney and Zachariah Sanders, Jr.
Galaxy Middle School:  Qualynne Bateman, Ibn Muhammad and Hector Lopez
Heritage Middle School:  Getzemani "Amaris" Sanchez, Isaiah Blue and Frankie Viera
Highbanks Learning Center:  Victor Ramirez
Hinson Middle School:  Kevin Chaney, Steven Alverson and Rasheem Smith
Holly Hill Middle School:  Donte McFayden and James Goines
New Smyrna Beach High School:  Amanda Walden, Katlyn Daily and Aaron Sims
Ormond Beach Middle School:  Chadrick Morey-White, John Stephens and Blaise Sapsford
River Springs Middle School:  Cheanno Respo, Jimmy Rose and Austin Correro
Silver Sands Middle School: 
Victoria Hendrix and Tyler Herman
Southwestern Middle School:  Ray'shonda Matthews, Shaquavia Knox and Michael Abrams
Taylor Middle-High School:  Jeffrey Martinez, Calvin Barrera and Kelly Gomez


Mini-Grant Update   
  
As the school year winds down, Mini-Grant activities are still occuring at schools all over Volusia County.  These projects and programs are funded by FUTURES.

At Port Orange Elementary School, Suzanne Mulcahy, art teacher informed she had received funding for the project "Tiger Artists Trading Card Night."  She stated that it was her goal to unite students, parents, teachers and community members through a shared interest in the arts.  Over 300 people attended the event on April 5th.  The students at Port Orange Elementary created artist trading cards in the month prior to the event.  The cards were 2.5 by 3.5 inch miniature artwork cards.  At the event, students, teachers, parents, and high school and middle school students worked in 20-minute intervals creating and trading cards.  Local artists, secondary students and high school art teachers were invited  to trade their artwork along with the students.  All of the students who were in attendance had their names entered for a free drawing of "All-Star" artist cards, donated by high school students and adult artists.  Ms.Mulcahy concluded by stating, "Experiences in the arts foser understanding, acceptance and enrichment among individuals, groups and cultures.  Having the FUTURES Foundation behind us, promoting quality education in Volusia County, has made a dramatic difference in our school."


At
Pine Trail Elementary School, Suzanne Mulcahy, gifted teacher informed that the G.O.A.L.S Garden" was going well.  She stated that the students were growing broccoli, onion, cucumber, corn, beans, and squash and that the plantings were already sprouting.  She added that the Director of Food and Nutrition at Florida Hospital was collaborating with them on this project and that a field trip was being planned to tour the hospital kitchen and speak about nutrition.  She stated that the hospital had planned a tasting of a few healthy foods which would include the vegetables they are growing in their garden.


Ormond Beach Middle School, media teacher Sharon Martin, informed that project "Take The Sunshine Challenge" conducted their voting day and celebrated at a luncheon on April 12th.



At Volusia Pines Elementary School, Deb Hibdon, science lab teacher shared photos of the students' lab activities for the project "Picture-Perfect Science Literature Integration and Everyday Science Mysteries."


Powered by Alternate Image